“Domain Databases Using Regular Expressions”
“Domain Databases Using Regular Expressions”.
1. While scanning for similarities in motifs, how
regular expressions’ techniques work?
a) It
represents a sequence family by a string of characters and further compares
them
b) An
algorithm similar to dynamic programming is used
c) Dot
matrix analysis is used in this type of sequence analysis
d)
Matrix analysis methods are used in this type
View
Answer
Answer:
a
Explanation: In regular expressions’ techniques Pattern matching
is defined as true or false in
answer or outcome. In other words, if the pattern described in
regex is found in a string of letters,
the answer is true.
2. Which of the following best defines regular
expressions?
a) They
are made up of terms, operators and modifiers
b) They
describe string or set of strings to find matching patterns
c) They
are strictly restricted to alignment and corresponding score
d) They
consist of set of rules for the connotations of various amino acid residues
View
Answer
Answer:
b
Explanation: Regular expressions are powerful notable algebra
that describe string or set of
strings to find matching patterns. Pattern matching is defined
as true or false in answer or
outcome. And it is true that they are made up of terms,
operators and modifiers but they are
terminologies further used in matching process.
3. In regular expressions, which of the following
pair of pattern is wrongly matched with
its significance?
a) [ ] –
Or
b) { } –
Not
c) ( ) –
Repeats
d) Z –
Any
View
Answer
Answer:
d
Explanation: Regular Expression Symbols have their own
significances in regular expressions
system means [GA] .g.e rFo ‘G or A’, {V,P} means not P or V,
x(4) means (xxxx). Likewise, X
denotes any character.
4. In terminologies related to regular expressions
which of the following is false about
terms and operators?
a) Terms
are strings or substrings
b)
Operators combine terms and expressions
c)
Operators do not have precedence
d)
Operators have precedence like arithmetic operators
View
Answer
Answer:
c
Explanation: For harmonious, efficient and error-free
functioning of the matching preocess,
operators have precedence in order to set the priority of the
operations to be carried out during
the alignment.
5. In regular
expressions, which of the following pair of pattern is wrongly matched with
its significance?
a) ‘-’ –
separator
b) <
– N-terminal
c) >
– C-terminal
d)
‘>>’ – end
View
Answer
Answer:
d
Explanation: Regular Expression Symbols have their own
significances in regular expressions’
system. For e.g. x(2,3) means x-x or x-x-x. Similarly, ‘.’ means
end.
6. Emotif uses
which databases for the alignment of sequences?
a)
BLOCKS and PRINTS databases
b)
PROSITE
c)
BLOCKS
d)
PRINTS
View
Answer
Answer:
a
Explanation: Emotif is a motif database that uses multiple
sequence alignments from both the
BLOCKS and PRINTS databases with an alignment collection much
larger than PROSITE. It
identifies patterns by allowing fuzzy matching of regular
expressions. Therefore, it produces
fewer false negatives than PROSITE.
7. While analysing
motif sequences, what is the major disadvantageous feature of
PROSITE?
a) The
database constructs profiles to complement some of the sequence patterns
b) The
functional information of these patterns is primarily based on published
literature
c) Some
of the sequence patterns are too short to be specific
d) Lack
of specificity about probability and variation and relation between them
View
Answer
Answer:
c
Explanation: The major pitfall with the PROSITE patterns is that
some of the sequence patterns
are too short to be specific. Rest of the options are
advantages. The problem with these short
sequence patterns is that the resulting match is very likely to
be a result of random events.
Overall, PROSITE has a greater than 20% error rate. Thus, either
a match or non-match in
PROSITE should be treated with caution.
8. Which of the following is not a characteristic of
Fuzzy or approximate matches in
regular expression?
a) This
method is able to include more variant forms of a motif with a conserved
function
b) the
rule of matching is based on observations, not actual assumptions
c) with
the more relaxed matching, there is increase of the noise level and false
positives
d) the
rule of matching is based on assumptions not actual observations
View
Answer
Answer:
b
Explanation: The rule of matching is based on assumptions not
actual observations in Fuzzy or
approximate matches in regular expression. This provides more
permissive matching by allowing
more flexible matching of residues of similar biochemical
properties. For example, if an original
alignment only contains phenylalanine at a particular position,
fuzzy matching allows other
aromatic residues (including unobserved tyrosine and tryptophan)
in a sequence to match with
the expression.
9. Which of the following is not a characteristic of
exact matches in regular expression?
a) There
must be a strict match of sequence patterns
b) Any
variations in the query sequence from the predefined patterns are not allowed
c)
Provide more permissive matching by allowing more flexible matching of residues
of
similar
biochemical properties
d)
Searching a motif database using this approach results in either a match or
non-
match
View
Answer
Answer:
c
Explanation: In this type of matching, there has to be a strict
match of sequence patterns. This
way of searching has a good chance of missing truly relevant
motifs that have slight variations,
thus generating false-negative results. As new sequences of
motif are being accumulated, the
rigid regular expression tends to become obsolete if not updated
regularly to reflect the changes.
10. What does this
representation mean- R.L. ?
a) An
arginine- Amino acid- Leucine- Amino acid- Either Apartic acid, glutamic acid
or
glutamine
b) An
arginine- Leucine- Either Apartic acid, glutamic acid or glutamine
c) An
arginine- Leucine- Amino acid- Either Apartic acid, glutamic acid or glutamine
d) An
arginine- Leucine- Apartic acid and glutamic acid and glutamine
View
Answer
Answer:
a
Explanation: This is an example of pexel motif. Here, the ‘.’
represents the ‘end’ i.e. the amino
acid as mentioned in the answer and the [ ] means ‘or’ i.e.
either of the mentioned residue is
present in the given postion..
Comments
Post a Comment